meet_denise
[qode_elements_holder number_of_columns=”one_column”][qode_elements_holder_item item_padding=”74px 68px 74px 68px” vertical_alignment=”middle” horizontal_alignment=”left” advanced_animations=”no”][icons icon=”fa-coffee” size=”fa-3x” type=”normal” target=”_self” icon_color=”#d7b063″ icon_hover_color=”#231c12″]

Meet Denise Onstad

Licensed Permanent Cosmetic Technician

Denise is a pioneer in the field of permanent and corrective cosmetic makeup. Otherwise known as Micropigmentation, a method of implanting subtle color into a person’s skin creating permanent eyeliner, eyebrows, as well as lip color.

[/qode_elements_holder_item][/qode_elements_holder]

More about Denise

With over 20 years in the beauty industry, including work as a makeup artist at Vidal Sassoon in New York City, she has been committed exclusively to permanent cosmetic make up and enhancing faces since 1992. WakeUp MadeUp was established for the sole purpose of providing a controlled clinical environment to perform permanent cosmetic procedures. After moving home to Minnesota in 1993 to perform permanent make up, she began five years of service at Abbott Northwestern Hospital’s Center for Cosmetic Care. While at the Center she worked closely with many of the physicians and medical staff. Over the years patients have been referred to her by doctors’ offices such as that of LipoStructure inventor, Dr. Sydney Coleman and two-time “Best Doctor in America”, Dr. Roy Geronemus. Her private practice providing permanent cosmetic makeup flourishes in Blaine, MN, near Minneapolis, Minnesota. She continues to remain current with industry advancements and standards. Safety and comfort are her priorities. The service that she provides is a marriage of art and science that can enhance the look a person already has, create what they wish they had or diminish what they wish wasn’t there.

If you would like the convenience of waking up with your makeup, you’ve come to the right place. Trust your face to the most experienced technician in the metro area. Go where top plastic surgeons and medical facilities refer patients.

[qode_elements_holder number_of_columns=”one_column”][qode_elements_holder_item vertical_alignment=”middle” advanced_animations=”no” custom_class=”reverse”]

Professional Affiliations, Certifications and Training

[icon_list_item icon=”fa-university” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#c5bfb5″ title=”Licensed by the Minnesota Department of Health” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-certificate” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#d7b063″ title=”Certified through Allied Credentials and Abbott Northwestern Hospital” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-certificate” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#c5bfb5″ title=”Certified Intradermal Cosmetic Technician at American Institute of Intradermal Cosmetics” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-certificate” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#d7b063″ title=”Certified in OSHA Bloodborne Pathogens—including Universal Precautions for sterilization and sanitation {Annual recertification}” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-circle-o” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#c5bfb5″ title=”SPCP Society of Permanent Cosmetics Professionals {Lifetime member}” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-circle-o” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#d7b063″ title=”Trained in Softap: The Hand Method” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-circle-o” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#c5bfb5″ title=”Completed SPCP Approved Permanent Cosmetics Trainer” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-circle-o” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#d7b063″ title=”Continuing Education in the field of Permanent Cosmetics” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″]

Formerly

[icon_list_item icon=”fa-circle-thin” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#c5bfb5″ title=”DNA—Dermatology Nurses Association” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-circle-o” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#d7b063″ title=”Licensed Cosmetologist in New York and Minnesota” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″][icon_list_item icon=”fa-circle-thin” icon_type=”transparent” title_font_weight=”200″ icon_color=”#c5bfb5″ title=”Member ASPSN American Society of Plastic Reconstructive Surgical Nurses” title_color=”#c5bfb5″ margin_bottom=”6″]
[/qode_elements_holder_item][/qode_elements_holder]